PI  PERFORMANCE & INTERMEDIA

PERFORMANCE,
VIDEO ART - 
PI FIVE

MEDIA ART
EXHIBITION   selfportrait - a show for Bethlehem – show for Peace 
VIDEO INSTALLATION

20 – 22.10.2006   SZCZECIN-SWINOUJSCIE / POLAND  

 

ORGANIZER :          place of art OFFICYNA  - www.officyna.art.pl

CO-ORGANIZERS:  

National Museum in Szczecin
Agricola de Cologne,
independent curator and director of Media/Art/Cologne  and CologneOFF- Cologne /D,
City  Swinoujscie

CURATORS:          

Agricola de Cologne  (D),
Antoni Karwowski     (PL),
Andrzej Pawelczyk   (PL)  

 

ARTISTS

LIVE PERFORMANCE: 

Monica Klingler /CH, Valerian Maly /CH, Klara Schilliger /CH, Nicolas Galeazzi /CH, Christian Schmidt-Chemnitzer /D,
Cap Grundheber /D, Antoni Karwowski/PL, Andrzej Pawelczyk /PL

PERFORMANCE ART DOCUMENTATION:

Lee Adams/UK, Nezaket Ekici/D, Regina Frank/P, Eunhye Hwang/Korea, Lezli Rubin Kunda/Israel, Gruppo Sinestetico/I,
Barak Reiser/D, Frank Werner/D,  Guglielmo Di Mauro/Italy, Petra Warrass/D , Iris Selke/D                

VIDEO ART PI Five  

Beatriz Albuquerque /P, Franco Altobelli/Italy, Machina Amniotica /Italy, Michele Beck&Jorge Calvo/USA, Constanze Berschuck /D, Lefteris Betsis/Grecce, Jeffery Byrd/USA, Ondina Castilho/Brasil, Herve Constant/UK, Irina Danilova/USA, Carine Doerflinger/D, Dr. Thorsten Ecke/D, Al Fadhil/Iraq, Flavia Fernandes/Brasil, Ido Fluk/USA, Jacqueline Forzelins/Norge, Lisa Wigren/Norge, Alberto Gallingani/I, Rob James/UK, Ahmet Said Kaplan/Turkey, 80Juan80/Finland, Hugo Kiehnle/Mexico City, Lane Last/USA, Bo Lee/UK, Massimo Lovisco/Italy, Renato Meneghetti/Italy,  Miks Mitrevics/Latvia, Emilio Morandi/Italy,  Anthony Padgett/UK, Sofia Papacosta/Cyprus, Szacsva y Pál /Hungary, Yevgeny Palamarchuk /Russia, Omer Pasha/Canada, Stefano Pasquini/Italy, Mario Pischedda/Italy, Arnaldo Pontis/Italy, Angelo Pretolani/Italy, Declan Rooney/Ireland,  Victor Lema Rique/Brasil, Angelo Riviello/Italy, Stefan Rohner/ Switzerland, Gruppo Sinestetico/ Italy, Marilena Preda Sanc/Romania, Antonio Sassu/Italy, Michele Santarsiere/Italy, Gianluca Scordo/Italy, Sabina Speich/Switzerland, Tahir Un/Turkey, Geert Wachtelaer/Belgium, Bartosz Wojcik/PL,  Jennifer J. Woodward/USA, Maya Zignone/Italy  

VIDEO INSTALLATION

Chiharu Shiota / Japan    “Bathroom” , Maya Zignone / Italy  

 

Selection by Agricola de Cologne:   

Cologne FF - Cologne Online Film Festival - http://coff.newmediafest.org  
The complete list of Cologne OFF participants can be downloaded as PDF

Screening selection: Cologne OFF II -  Image vs Music - CologneOFF I - Genderscapes

Andreja Andric /Italy, Bundaberg Media Research Group /Australia, Daniel Blinkhorn /Australia, David Burns /USA, Dennis H. Miller /USA, Gabriel Shalom /USA,
Jason Paul Cardot /USA, Lane Last /USA
, Laurent Pernot /France, Leticia El Halli Obeid /Argentina, Mauro Arrighi & Marco Buziol /Italy, Pygar - Hugo Olim/Joao Ricardo /Portugal, Shawn Towne /USA, Sinasi Günes /Turkey, Sonja VUK /Croatia, Unnur Einarsdottir /Iceland, Agricola de Cologne /Germany, Rahel Maher/Australia, Alla Girik and Oksana Shatalova /Kazakhstan, Unnur A. Einarsdottir /Iceland, Ane Lan /Norway, Sinasi Günes /Turkey, Beatrice Allegranti /UK, J.G. Periot /France, Ina Loitzl /Austria, Lorenzo Nencini /Italy, Elia Alba /Domincan Rep., Risk Hazekamp / Netherlands, Yi Hyung Kim / Korea  

EXHIBITION

selfportrait – a show for Bethlehem – a show for Peace - http://self.engad.org

media art exhibition initiated and curated by Agricola de Cologne for

Al Kahf Gallery Bethlehem/Palestine (6-30 July 2006)

Officyna Art Space Szczecin/Poland (20 Oct - 12 November 2006

MAC – Museo de Arte Contemporaneo Santa Fe/Argentina (6 - 30 December 2006

Casoria Contemporary Art Museum Naples/Italy (16 Decembe 2006-30 January 2007)

MACRO – Museo de Arte Contemporaneo Rosario/Argentina (January/February 2007

DIGITAL PRINTS

Samar Ghattas (Palestine) Faten Nasdas (Palestine) Larissa Sansour (Palestine) Mushon (Israel), Ravit Bechor (Belgium/Israel) Elif Ayiter (Turkey) Norbert Attard (Malta) Roberto Echen (Argentina), Marula di Como (Argentina) Anahi Caceres (Argentina) Caterina Davinio (Italy) Pier Giorgio de Pinto (Italy, Rebecca Hackeman (USA) Jesus Macarena-Avila (USA)  Oksana Shatalova (Kazakhstan) Alla Gilik (Kazakhstan), Nicola Zammit (UK) Hervé Constant (UK)  Pamela Wells (UK) Marian Delyth (Wales/UK), Olga Neva (UK) Mirjana Batinic (Croatia) Vladimir Biga (Croatia) Daniel Milcic (Croatia) Jasenka Vukelic (Croatia), Irena Frantal (Croatia) Romana Jagic (Croatia) SH Majstorovic (Croatia) Petra Brnardic (Croatia) , Brigitte Neufeldt (Germany) Christa Niestrath (Germany) Kai Pohl (Germany) Agricola de Cologne (Germany), Wolf Nkole Helzle (Germany) Leslie Huppert (Germany)  Gertrud Rietmüller (Germany), Artur Holling (Germany) Gita Hashemi (Canada) Bruce Eves (Canada) Wilton Azevedo (Brazil) Cendres Lavy (France), Carola Blanco (Venezuela) Antoni Karwowski (Poland) Hans Bernhard (Austria) Irena Paskali (Macedonia), Nitin Shroff (Seychelle Islands) Alison Williams (South Africa) Yolanda Spinola (Spain) Aphrodite Navab (Iran), Diana Guzmán (Mexico) Marlen Karlen (Switzerland)

ARTISTS VIDEO, SOUNDART, MULTIMEDIA & MEMORYSCAPES – SOUNDLAB EDITION IV

on DVD digtal video 

Eileen Bonner (UK) Jack Messenger & Chirstinn Whyte (UK) Jen Ross (UK), Cynthia Whelan (UK) Donald Bousted (UK), Michael Szpakowski (UK) Reuben James Preston (UK) Svetlana & Andi Wallwhore (USA) Christina McPhee (USA), Alice Arnold (USA) Clare Ultimo (USA) Vince Briffa (Malta) Agricola de Cologne (Germany) Lee Welch (Ireland), Giovanni Antignano (Italy) Oliver Griem (South Korea) Sinasi Gunes (Turkey) Nita Mocanu (Romania), André Austvoll (Norway) , Jeremy Blank (Australia) Mireille Astore (Lebanon/Australia) Miranda Mutanta (Australia) Johanna Reich (Germany), Theresa Krause (Germany) Ilka Goetz (Germany) Irene Coremberg (Argentina), Herve Constant (UK) Nate Aldrich (USA) Lina Persson (Sweden) Carla Della Beffa (Italy) Sonya Rademeyer (South Africa) , Melanie Perrier (France) Jimmy Owenns (France) Ane Lan (Norway) Ina Loitzl (Austria) Unnur Andrea Einardsdottir (Iceland) , June Pak (Canada) Moon Na (S.Korea) Sofia v. Bustorff (Portugal) Ursula Bachmann (Switzerland) Richard Jochum (Austria)

On CD-ROM multi-media

Babel (Canada) Raivo Kelomees (Estonia) Tiia Johannson (Estonia) Dagmar Kase (Estonia) , Kerstin Mahlmann (Germany) Michael Brynntrup (Germany) Wittwulf Y Malik (Germany) Jody Zellen (USA) , Raquel Partnoy (USA) Avi Rosen (Israel) Luigia Cardarelli (Italy) Kiki Latetic (Slovenia) Angeliki Avgitidou (Greece) , Yamanaka Adam Nash (Australia) Andamio Contiguo (Argentina) Enrico Tomaselli (Italy) Ramona Poenaru (Romania) , Christian Rupp(Austria)

soundart

Mika Nyssönen (Finland) Wolfgang Peter Menzel (Sweden) HARS (Holland) Kahleb Sabsabi (Lebanon/Australien), Carlos Paz Carlson (Uruguay) Caroline De Lannoy (UK) Sean Burn (UK) Carlo Fatigoni (Italy) Thomas Kusitzky (Germany,  Agricola de Cologne (Germany) Sergio Merce (Argentina) Juan Antonio Lleo (Spain) AXIAL -Felipe Julian (Spain), I.J.Pino (Croatia) tobias c. van Veen (Canada) Cesary Ostrowsky (Poland)

memoryscapes powered by SoundLAB collection of soundart on the theme “memory & identity”

SoundLAB IV – „memoryscapes“ http://soundlab.newmediafest.org

Curatorial contribution from Chile by Rainer Krause (Santiago de Chile)

Featuring these Chilenian artists,
Luis Barrie, Claudio Fernandez Sini, Foro de Escritores (FDE), Ensamble Majamama, Radio Ruido, Mario Soro, Andres Torres, Pintor Z

Artists curated by Melody Parker-Carter

Martin Aaserud (Norway) N.B  Aldrich,. & Zach Poff, (USA) Martin Stig Andersen, (Denmark) Andreja Andric (Serbia/Italy), Isabel Arevalo (Spain) Mauro Arrighi (Italy) audio_z (Tautvydas Bajarkevicius) (Lithuania) Sara Ayers (USA), Back Ted N-Ted aka Ryan Breen (USA) Jim Barrett aka NaDa BaBa (Sweden) Leandro Barzabal (Argentina) Becoming Animal, Michael Beijer (Netherlands) Kari Besharse (USA) Rich Bitting (USA) Chris Bors (USA) Donald Bousted (UK), BrailleBones (A.Desjardins) (France) Jackie Bruce (Germany) Mira Burt-Wintonick (Canada) Bibi Calderaro (USA), Callanan, Martin John (UK) Chelsea Cargill (UK) Bronwen Casson (Ireland) Gregory Chatonsky (France), David Chesworth / Sonja Leber (USA) Kyong Mee Choi (S.Korea) Catherine Clover (UK) William Fowler Collins (USA), Herve Constant (UK) Luis Coronado (Guatemala) Jessica Curry (USA) Audhild Dahlstrom (Denmark), Markus Decker (Austria) Paul Devens (Belgium) Linda Rae Dornan (USA) Matt Dotson (USA) Dorsey Dunn USA), Jared Dunne /Meloday (USA) Aniruddha Dutta (India) ELICHEINFUNZIONE  - Davide Fabbri (Italy) Heloisa Escudero (Brazil/USA), Fernandez Fernand - Michalak Thomas (UK/France) Flow Ir In  (USA) Jason Freeman (USA) Federico Fronterrč (Italy), Satoshi FUKUSHIMA (Japan) Lukas Fütterer (Germany) Gintas K (Lithuania) Matthew Giraudeau (UK), Unclejim - Goard, David & Robinson,  Rob (UK) Josh Goldman (USA) Suguru Goto (Japan) Scott F.Hall (USA), Dawn Salvia (USA) Francis Heery USA) Volker Hennes (Germany) PAULO HENRIQUE (Brazil) Ronald J.Herrema (UK), Alex Hetherington (UK) Jeremy Hight (USA) John Maxwell Hobbs (USA) Olaf Hochherz (Germany), G.H.Hovagimyan,  & Peter Sinclair  (USA) hp stonji (Hans Platzgumer &Jens Döring) (Austria) Le Tuan Hung (Vietnam), Yuicho Ito (Japan) Margaret Jameson aka tinydiva (USA) Paul Jamrozy- Satellitic USA) Neil Kaczor (UK) Mikhail Karikis (UK), Juan Kasari aka 80juan80 (Finland ) David Kasdorf (USA) Kazuo Kawasumi (Japan) James Kelly (USA), Alexander Kharkovsky (Russia) Meri von KleinSmid  (USA) Panayiotis A. KOKORAS (Greece) Phivos-Angelos Kollias (Greece), Savvy Krajcek (USA) Caroline de Lannoy (UK) Al Larsen (USA) Gregory Lasserre, & Anais met den Ancxt (France), Dario Lazzaretto (Italy) Le Lavatrici Rosse (Italy) Alan Lechusza aka ARCANUM (USA) Sara Lenzi (Italy), Les Riches Douaniers (France) Tsui-Lun Liu (Taiwan) Stephanie Loveless (USA) Emily Lutzker (USA) Raphael Lyon (USA), Matthew MacKisack, USA) Luigi Mastandrea (Italy) Mike McFerron (USA) Mental Youth aka Robert Kroos (USA), Wolfgang Peter Menzel (Sweden) Jenni Meredith (UK) Jeff Morris (USA) Rie Nakajima (Japan) Ailis Ni Riain (Ireland), Sean O’Neill (USA) Mattyo Ostrowski  (USA) Stefano Pasquini (Italy) Stefanos Pavlakis (UK) Debra Petrovich (Australia), Michael Pounds (USA) Peter Prautzsch (Germany) Puccini Marco (OTO) + virgilio VJ (Italy) RijN - Walter van Rijn (Netherlands), Neil Rose (USA) Paula Roush (UK) Rovar17 (Hungary) Robert Rudolf (Slowakia) Grit Ruhland (Germany), Khaled Sabsabi (Australia) Luz María Sánchez (Mexico) Janek Schaefer (UK) Debashis Sinha (Canada) Kenji Siratori (Japan), SonicTrain (Koji Kawai, Rui Ogawa, and Kenya Kawaguchi) (Japan) Malte Steiner (Germany) Peter V.Swendsen (USA), tarofonika aka Rick Foot (USA) Jouni Tauriainen (Finland) Jacqueline Then (Singapore) JEFF THOMPSON (USA), Eldad Tsabary (USA) Tetsuya Umeda (Japan) Peter Wadham/ Susannah Brown (USA) Shirley Wegner (USA) Simon Whetham (UK) Duncan Whitley (USA) Jake Whittaker (UK) Shane Wilson aka Deciduous  (USA)  

 

My Mission - 100 artists statements   

Daniel Young (USA) Mr. Robert Montini (USA) Robin Miller (USA), Richard Ellis (USA) David Crawford (USA) Kristin Calabrese (USA) Michael Crane (USA) Lisa Ndejuru (USA) Doren Garcia (USA), Seth Thomson (USA) Alan Sondheim (USA) C.D. Beltran (USA) Luckywings (USA) Lynne Taetzsch (USA) John Kannenberg (USA), Scott Becker (USA) Lois Klassen (USA) Nathan James (USA) Jubal Brown (USA) Natasha Radell (USA) Jeremy Newman (USA), Dizzy (USA) Sarah Browne (USA) Pace F . Parado (USA) Mark Wolfe (USA) Carole Loefler (USA) Dr. Hugo (Belgium), Rene Joseph (Belgium) Eric van Hove (Belgium) Eva Lewarne (Canada) Gita Hashemi (Iran/Canada) Barry Smilie (Canada), Wendy Lu (Canada) Graham Thompson (Canada) Julie Andreyev (Canada) Ijosé Benin (Canada) Cyril Duneau (Canada), Garnet Abrahams (Canada) Blair Butterfield (UK) Caterine Daly (UK) Richard Osborn (UK) Brian Routh (UK) Veronica C. Wilkinson UK), Davon Hlongwane UK) Luna Nera (UK) Nigel Petherick (UK) Maggie Montgomery (UK) Corina Pia (UK) Shaukat Khan (UK), Ann Tracy (UK) Heather J. Tait (UK) X Rokeby (UK) Michael Branthwaite (UK) Luigia Cardarelli (Italy) Carla Della Beffa (Italy), Pino Boresta (Italy) Alberto Frigo (Italy) Boel Olsson (Sweden) Michael Haskett (Sweden) Peter Svedberg (Sweden), Eric B. Petersen (Sweden) Ksenija Kovcevic (Serbia) GORZO (Serbia) Zon Sakai (Serbia) Cecilia Lueza (Italy) Aynil (Italy), Domenico Olivero (Italy) Ida Dominici (Italy) Roberto Echen (Argentina) Leandro Katz (Argentina) Anahi Caceres (Argentina), Francisco Vidal (Argentina) Stella Maris Angel Villegas (Argentina) Cendres Lavy (France) Xavier Malbreil (France), Yavier Pehuet (France) Aikaterini Gregisian (France) Antonio Alvarado (Spain) Alvaro Ardévol (Spain) Klaus W. Eisenlohr (Germany) , Marcello Mercado (Germany) Sandra Becker (Germany) Volker Behrend Peters (Germany) Joern Ebner (UK/Germany),  RAnders (Germany) Jd.Vd’Aragon Aranita (Hong Kong) Lee Welch (Ireland) Harriet Jamesson Pellizari (Austria) Teo Spiller (Slovenia) , Fabian Giles (Mexico) mm Anthony Leland (New Zealand) gintas K (Lithuania) Sergeij Jakovlev (Russia) Igor Ulanovsky (Israel) , Cezar Lazarescu (Romania) Clemente Padin (Uruguay) Andres Yepes (Venezuela) Miss C. Johnson (South Africa),  Nitin Shroff (Seychelles) Solveig Kjok (Norway) Ricardo Miranda Zuniga (Nicaragua/USA)

place of art Officyna -
Stowarzyszenie OFFicyna - ul. Teofila Lenartowicza 3-4 PL-71445 Szczecin - tel. +48 91 4236901 / +48 600 397739 - 
email officyna@wp.pl - www.officyna,art.pl